Headies Awards 2022: Full Headies Awards List Of Winners









The 15th Edition of the Headies Awards was held on Sunday, 4th of September, 2022 at Atlanta, USA.

See the full list of winners below:

BEST RAP ALBUM

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE – Winner

“CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP

“GOLDEN” – A-Q

“MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST

“PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE

“SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR – Winner

“FREE YOUR MIND” – MADE KUTI

“GONTO” – IBEJII

“HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES

“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO

“SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN

BEST RAP SINGLE

“BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE

“CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA

“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN – Winner

“TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO

“LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN

REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”

MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD”

NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)” – Winner

POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH”

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER” – Winner

BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”

JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”

LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”

PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”

VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”

LIYA – “ALARI”

NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN”

SIMI – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”

TEMS – “ESSENCE”



 WAJE – “LAST TIME” – Winner

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)

BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)

NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)

P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)

PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)

SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ) –Winner

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING – Winner

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS

“JOY” – FALANA

“LOVING IS HARDER” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO

“SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI – Winner

“GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI

“ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK

“RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

“BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

“RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

BEST R&B SINGLE

“BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE

“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – Winner

“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

“PROMISE” – NINIOLA

“SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

“9: ESAN” – BRYMO

“INTERMISSION” – IBEJII – Winner

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN

“P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM

“GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA

“LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O

“RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK

“THREE” – PATORANKING – Winner

“YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L

BEST COLLABORATION

“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

“BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – Winner

“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN

“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER” – Winner

AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”

BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”

FALANA – “JOY”

FIREBOY DML – “PERU”

OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”

BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR

“BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR

“BOUNCE” – RUGER

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR

“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING

“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – Winner

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN” – Winner

FIREBOY – “PERU”

JOEBOY – “SIP”

LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”

OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”

REMA – “SOUNDGASM”

WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Artiste of the Year – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Best Male Artiste – Burna Boy

Digital Artiste of the Year – Davido

Humanitarian Award of the Year – Davido

NEXT RATED

AYRA STARR

BNXN – Winner

LOJAY

RUGER

ZINOLEESKY

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE

Cultural Praise vol 1 – Kcee & Okwesili Eze Group – Winner

Everything (Amen) – Timi Dakolo

Jehovah Overdo – Chidinma

Onyedikagi – Mercy Chinwo featuring Glowrie

Yah – Dunsin Oyekan

You Are Mighty/Olorun Agbaye – Nathaniel Bassey featuring Oba & Chandler Moore

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Femi Kuti & Made Kuti – “LEGACY +”

Wizkid – “MADE IN LAGOS (Deluxe Edition)” – Winner

Brymo – “9: ESAN”

Ayra Starr – “19 & DANGEROUS”

Olamide – “CARPE DIEM”

Basketmouth – “YABASI”

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)

BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)

DADJU (DR CONGO)

FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)

INNOSS’B (DR CONGO) – Winner

SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)

Hall of fame – Angelique Kidjo

Rookie of the Year – Fave

International Artiste Special Recognition – Akon & Wycle Jean

Best Central African Artiste of the Year – Innoss’B

Best East African Artiste of the Year – Diamond Platinumz

Best North Africas Artiste of the Year – Latifa (Tunisia)

Best South African Artiste of the Year – Focalistic (South Africa)

Best West African Artiste of the Year – Gyakie

Special Recognition -Dbanj (Talent)

International Artiste Special Recognition – Akon & Wycle Jean

Special Recognition – Efe Omorogbe, Sunday Are, and Bose Ogbulu


Post a Comment

0 Comments